CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B82043

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Undecylenic Acid (CAS # 112-38-9) from India

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Undecylenic acid will be 2916.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: acids. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division